SEY ARTNET | Home
   
2014
2013
2012
2011
2009
2008
2007
ABOUT PROJECTS CLIENTS FACEBOOK
ART STUDY TOUR FOR THE NEW MUSEUM
August 27 – September 4, 2010
Seoul and Gwangju, Korea
SEY ARTNET organized a customized art study tour for the trustees and council members of the New Museum.
 
Commenced on August 27, 2010, this nine-day-tour consisted of visits to over 30 places including major museums, galleries, biennales, private and corporate collections, artist studios in and around Seoul as well as the opening of the Gwangju Biennale, which was organized under the directorship of Massimiliano Gioni, Special Exhibitions Curator of the New Museum.
 
SEY ARTNET extends warm thanks to the following people and organizations.
 

27 Guests from the New Museum
 
Tour Organizing Team at the New Museum  
Lisa Phillips, Toby Devan Lewis Director
Eungie Joo, Keith Haring Director and Curator, Education and Public Programs
Laura Hoptman, Kraus Family Senior Curator
Regan Grusy, Director of Development
Rachel Coker, Deputy Development Director
 

Hosts and Advisers  
Sunjung Kim
Hyunsook Lee
Hyung-teh Do
Korea Furniture Museum
Youngho Kim
Younghee Kim
Yongsoo Huh
Art Space Pool
Leeum, Samsung Museum of Art
Nan-young Lee 
 

Contributors
Samuso (Sunjung Kim, Yunah Choi, Na Jung Kim, Nari Jang, Hyejin Lim)
Artsonje Center
Haegue Yang
Kukje Gallery (Suzie Kim, Charles Kim, Seungmin Lee, Bella Jung)
Tina Kim
Doojin Hwang
Young-joo Yoon
PKM Gallery (Kyung-mee Park, Tae Yeon Kim, Jiyoung Lee)
Young Whan Bae
Arario Gallery (Youngjoo Lee)
Subodh Gupta
Gallery Hyundai (Soomin Hahn, Diana Kim)
Hong-hee Kim
Korea Furniture Museum (Jong H. Shim, Joshua Park, Hang Jin Shin)
Hite Cultural Foundation (Jaeyoon Nam)
Atelier Hermes (Sung Won Kim, Julia Kim, Jee Hyun Lew)
313 Art Project
Asia Cement Corporation (Eunsoo Kim)
Yeondoo Jung
Ilshin Foundation (Hae Sook Kim, Heejin Cha)
Lee Bul
Nam June Paik Art Center (Youngchul Lee)
National Museum of Contemporary Art, Korea
Changdeokgung Palace Office (Tae-jung Yun)
Robert Koeler
Heejin Kim
Chan-Kyong Park
Minsuk Cho
Sora Kim
Leeum (Hyesoo Woo, Jeong Jin Lee, Sungrok Choi)
Gwangju Biennale (Massimiliano Gioni, Jin-kyung Jung, Aurelie Wacquant)
Song Gwang Sa Temple
Media City Seoul (Sunjung Kim, Na Jung Kim, Claudia Pestana)
 

Collaborators in Logistics
Aju Incentive Tours (Hyunae Lee, Kyoung-Hee Choi)
Hotel Shilla (Jeany Choi, Hannah Lee)
Ramada Plaza Hotel, Gwangju

 
Chefs and Restaurants
Simon Dousset (Korea Furniture Museum)
David Pierre (Korea Furniture Museum)
Jung Sik Yim (Jung Sik Dang)
Sushi Hyo
Young-hee Noh (Poom Seoul)
Hide Park
Bon et Beau
Daegwang
Tae Yang Ilshik
Tani Biennale
Continental, Hotel Shilla
Congdu