SEY ARTNET | Home
   
2014
2013
2012
2011
2009
2008
2007
ABOUT PROJECTS CLIENTS FACEBOOK
ART STUDY TOUR FOR THE SOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM FOUNDATION AND MUSEUM
September 11-15, 2010
Seoul, Gwangju and Yeonggwang
SEY ARTNET organized a customized art study tour for the trustees and friends of the Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation and Museum.
 
From September 11 through 15, 2010, the group visited over 20 places including major museums, galleries, biennales, private and corporate collections, artist studios in Seoul as well as the Gwangju Biennale and a special exhibition of Kimsooja installed in Yeonggwang Nuclear Power Plant.
 
SEY ARTNET extends warm thanks to the following people and organizations.
 

8 Guests from the Guggenheim
 
Tour Organizing Team at the Guggenheim  
Richard Armstrong, Director
Alexandra Munroe, Samsung Senior Curator of Asian Art
Helen Warwick, Executive Director of Individual Development
Arianne Lovelace, Individual Development Coordinator
Marian Silliman, Executive Administrative Assistant
 

Hosts  
Leeum, Samsung Museum of Art   
Hongnam Kim
Hyunsook Lee
Ho Jin Lee
US Embassy in Korea
Korea Furniture Museum
Tae Won Hahn
National Museum of Contemporary Art, Korea
Yeonggwang Nuclear Power Plant
 

Contributors  
Changdeokgung Palace Office (Tae-jung Yun)
Doojin Hwang
Samuso (Sunjung Kim, Yunah Choi, Na Jung Kim, Nari Jang, Hyejin Lim)
Artsonje Center
Haegue Yang
Kukje Gallery (Suzie Kim, Charles Kim, Seungmin Lee, Bella Jung)
Tina Kim
PKM Gallery (Kyung-mee Park, Tae Yeon Kim, Jiyoung Lee)
Young Whan Bae
Arario Gallery (Youngjoo Lee)
Gallery Hyundai (Soomin Hahn, Diana Kim)
Jongmyo Shrine Office (Youngmin Ahn, Hye-Won Jeon)
Chun Kwang Young Studio
Ilju Academy and Culture Foundation (Hanz Kim, Seul Ki Lee)
Hite Cultural Foundation (Jaeyoon Nam)
Lee Bul
Atelier Hermes (Sung Won Kim, Julia Kim, Jee Hyun Lew)
Leeum (Hyesoo Woo, Jeong Jin Lee, Sungrok Choi)
US Embassy (Brian Gibel, Eun Kyong Choi)
Yangachi
Media City Seoul (Sunjung Kim, Na Jung Kim, Claudia Pestana)
Korea Furniture Museum (Jong H. Shim, Joshua Park, Hang Jin Shin)
Gwangju Biennale (Yongwoo Lee, Massimiliano Gioni, Judy Ditner)
National Museum of Contemporary Art, Korea   
   

Collaborators in Logistics  
Hotel Shilla (Jeany Choi, Hannah Lee)
Premium Pass International
 

Chefs and Restaurants  
Dalgaebi
The Restaurant
Jung Sik Yim (Jung Sik Dang)
Sushi Hyo
Simon Dousset (Korea Furniture Museum)
David Pierre (Korea Furniture Museum)
Du Ga Hun