SEY ARTNET | Home
   
2014
2013
2012
2011
2009
2008
2007
ABOUT PROJECTS CLIENTS FACEBOOK
ART STUDY TOUR FOR THE PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART
October 4-12, 2010
Seoul and Gyeongju
SEY ARTNET provided a customized art study tour for the Chairman's Council of the Philadelphia Museum of Art (PMA) from October 4 through 12, 2010.
 
With a focus on traditional Korean arts and crafts, the tour program consisted of visits to over 30 places including historical sites, major museums and galleries, private and corporate collections, and artist studios. The group spent three days in Gyeongju exploring the legacy of the Shilla Dynasty and Buddhist culture.
 
SEY ARTNET extends warm thanks to the following people and organizations.
 

19 Guests from the PMA
 
Tour Organizing Team at the PMA
Felice Fischer, The Luther W. Brady Curator of Japanese Art and Curator of East Asian Art
Hyunsoo Woo, The Maxine and Howard Lewis Associate Curator of Korean Art
Kelly O'Brien, Executive Director of Development
Kristen Oliva, Annual Giving Programs Manager
 

Hosts
Korea Furniture Museum
Young-joo Yoon
US Embassy in Korea
Seobaekdang in Yangdong Village
Hun-Chung Lee
Suh Se Ok & Chung Minza
Soonja Shin
 

Contributors
Doojin Hwang
Changdeokgung Palace Office (Tae-jung Yun)
Kukje Gallery (Suzie Kim, Charles Kim, Seungmin Lee, Bella Jung)
PKM Gallery (Kyung-mee Park, Tae Yeon Kim, Jiyoung Lee)
Young Whan Bae
Hakgojae Gallery (Woo Chankyu, Jiyon Kim)
Gallery Hyundai (Diana Kim)
Korea Furniture Museum (Jong H. Shim, Joshua Park, Hang Jin Shin)
Leeum (Hyesoo Woo, Jeong Jin Lee, Sungrok Choi)
Media City Seoul (Sunjung Kim, Na Jung Kim, Claudia Pestana)
Hite Cultural Foundation (Jaeyoon Nam)
Atelier Hermes (Sung Won Kim, Julia Kim, Jee Hyun Lew)
Sora Kim
US Embassy (Brian Gibel, Eun Kyong Choi)
Horim Art Center
Jongmyo Shrine Office (Youngmin Ahn, Hye-Won Jeon)
Yido Pottery
Yun Posun Residence
Byungmo Chung
Dae-Sung Park
Gyeongju National Museum
Young-hoon Yi
Kwang-cho Yoon
Haeja Kim
Rev. Hyowon
Rev. Jeongmuk
In Chin Lee
National Museum of Korea
      

Collaborators in Logistics  
Hotel Shilla (Jeany Choi, Hannah Lee)
Gyeongju Hilton Hotel (Heejung Choo)
Premium Pass International

 
Chefs and Restaurants  
The Restaurant
Simon Dousset (Korea Furniture Museum)
David Pierre (Korea Furniture Museum)
Villa Sortino
Young-Hee Noh (Poom Seoul)
Dalgaebi
Jung Sik Yim (Jung Sik Dang)
Wood & Brick, Gahoeheon
Yosukgung
Hwangnam Grindstone Tofu
Silkroad, Gyeongju Hilton
Eun-ah Rawfish Restaurant
Amirang
Ji-ho Lim (Sandang)
Sushi Hyo
Continental, Hotel Shilla